Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was posted on May 19, 2018. It is effective upon acceptance for new users, and from June 19, 2018 for all other users.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact directly at eztorycom@gmail.com

eZtory is committed to your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains our collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your personal information.

1. Introduction

Welcome to EZtory!

As part of our mission to help make sales better for everyone, EZtory and its affiliates, collect and process information. This Privacy Policy is intended to help you better understand how we collect, use and store your personal information—whether you are a merchant or end user that uses EZtory’s products, applications or services (together, the “Services”), a customer that shops at a store using our technology, a customer that has opted into EZtory Pay, a participant in EZtory’s “Partners” program, or whether you’re simply visiting this website. By using any of EZtory’s Services, or by dealing with a merchant using EZtory’s Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and, as applicable, the EZtory Terms of Service.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our privacy practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will give you notice of such changes by posting the revised policy on this Website, and where appropriate, by other means. By continuing to use this Website or the Support Service after these changes are posted, you agree to the revised policy.

2. Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to any eZtory website, application, service, or tool (collectively "Services") where this Privacy Policy is referenced, regardless of how you access or use them, including through mobile devices.

Learn more: Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to any eZtory website, application, service, or tool (collectively "Services") where this Privacy Policy is referenced, regardless of how you access or use them, including through mobile devices.

This Privacy Policy also applies to the provision of eZtory services through any eZtory partner's and member’s website, application, service, or tool where it is referenced and where your listings and their content are published or advertised in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended version on this site including the effective date of the amended version. We will announce any material changes to this Privacy Policy through the eZtory Message Center and/or via email.

3. Personal information we collect

What is personal information?

Personal Information is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

We do not consider personal information to include information that has been anonymized or aggregated so that it can no longer be used to identify a specific natural person, whether in combination with other information or otherwise.

We collect personal information from you when you use our Services.

Learn more: Personal information we collect

We collect personal information from you and any devices (including mobile devices) you use when you: use our Services, register for an account with us, provide us information on a web form, update or add information to your account, participate in a community board discussion chat, or when you otherwise correspond with us.

Some of this personal information, such as a way to identify you, is necessary to enter into our Terms of Use. The provision of all other personal information is voluntary, but may be necessary in order to use our Services, such as the bidding, buying or selling information needed to conclude a transaction.

We may also collect personal information from other sources, as described below.

Personal information you give us when you use our Services or register for an account with us

  • Identifying information such as your name, addresses, telephone numbers or email addresses when you register for an account with us
  • Bidding, buying, or selling information you provide during a transaction, or other transaction-based content that you generate or that is connected to your account as a result of a transaction you are involved in
  • Other content that you generate, or that is connected to your account (such as adding items to your basket, adding items to your Watch List, creating collections, and following other collections and sellers)
  • Financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers) in connection with a transaction
  • Postage, billing and other information used to purchase or send an item, as well as, where postal services are provided through one of our programs, information required to clear customs (such as Tax ID or other identification numbers) and relevant postage information (such as tracking numbers and tracking updates)
  • In some instances, when you use our Services, you may provide age, gender, interests and favorites
  • You may also provide us other information through a web form, by updating or adding information to your account, through your participation in community discussions, member-to-member communications, chats, dispute resolution, or when you otherwise communicate with us regarding our Services
  • Additional information we are required or authorized by applicable national laws to collect and process in order to authenticate or identify you or to verify the information we have collected

Personal information we collect automatically when you use our Services or register for an account with us

  • We collect information about your interaction with our Services, your advertising preferences, and your communications with us. This is information we receive from devices (including mobile devices) you use when you access our Services. This information could include the following: Device ID or unique identifier, device type, ID for advertising, and unique device token
  • Location information, including location information from your mobile device. Keep in mind that most mobile devices allow you to control or disable the use of location services by any application on your mobile device in the device's settings menu
  • Computer and connection information such as statistics on your page views, traffic to and from the sites, referral URL, ad data, your IP address, your browsing history, and your web log information

Personal information we collect using cookies and similar technologies

  • We use cookies, web beacons, unique identifiers, and similar technologies to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take when using our Services, within our advertising or email content
  • For more information about our use of these technologies, and how to control them, see Cookies and Similar Technologies 

Personal information collected from other sources

  • We supplement the personal information we collect directly with information collected from third parties and add it to your account information. For example, we collect and use demographic and other information that is publically available in an applicable jurisdiction, additional contact information, credit check information, and information from credit bureaus, as allowed by applicable national laws
  • Social Media: We allow you to share information with social media sites, or use social media sites to create your account or to connect your account with the respective social media site. Those social media sites may give us automatic access to certain personal information retained by them about you (e.g., content viewed by you, content liked by you, and information about the advertisements you have been shown or have clicked on, etc.). If you provide us with access to any site with video content, then you agree that we can share your video viewing with, or obtain information about your video viewing from, third-party social media sites for at least two years or until you withdraw authorization or connection to the social media site. You control the personal information you allow us to have access to through the privacy settings on the applicable social media site and the permissions you give us when you grant us access to the personal information retained by the respective social media site about you. By associating an account managed by a social media site with your account and authorizing us to have access to this information, you agree that we can collect, use and retain the information provided by these social media sites in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may also use plug-ins or other technologies from various social media sites. If you click on a link provided via a social media plug in, you are voluntarily establishing a connection with that respective social media site
  • If you give us personal information about someone else, you must do so only with that person’s authorization. You should inform them how we collect, use, disclose, and retain their personal information according to our Privacy Policy

4. Information from merchants

Privacy matters! If you are a merchant, your customers need to understand how you (and how EZtory) collects and processes their personal information. Accordingly, if you use the Services, you agree to post an up-to-date and accurate privacy policy on your storefront that complies with the laws applicable to your business. You also agree to obtain consent from your customers for the use and access of their personal information by EZtory and other third parties. In addition, if you are collecting any sensitive personal information from your customers (including information relating to medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or sexuality), you agree to obtain affirmative, express consent from your customers for the use and access of sensitive personal information by EZtory and other third parties.

What information do we collect from merchants and why?

  • We collect your name, company name, address, email address, phone number(s) and payment details (for example, your credit card information).
    • We use this information to provide you with our Services; for example, to confirm your identity, contact you, provide you with advertising and marketing, and invoice you. We also use this information to make sure that we comply with legal requirements.
  • We collect data about the EZtory websites that you visit. We also collect data about how and when you access your account and the EZtory platform, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and information about how you browse through the EZtory interface.
    • We use this information to give you access to and improve our Services; for example, to make our platform interface easier to use. We also use this information to personalize the Services for you; for example, by shifting the order of apps in the EZtory app store to show you apps we believe may be of interest to you. Finally, we may use this information to provide you with advertising or marketing.
  • Upon completing the sign-up process for the Services, and depending on your location, we may create an EZtory Payments account on your behalf. If you activate a EZtory Payments account (applicable to merchants in certain jurisdictions), we collect your business address, business type, business ID number, date of birth (if you are an individual business owner), bank account information and government-issued identification information, such as your Social Security Number or your Social Insurance Number or, alternatively, if you are Canadian merchant and elect not to provide your Social Insurance Number, a copy of your government-issued identification.
    • We use this information to create an EZtory Payments account for you, to provide you with EZtory Payments services, including fraud and risk monitoring, and to comply with applicable legal and regulatory requirements.
  • We collect personal information about your customers that you share with us or that customers provide while shopping or during checkout.
    • We use this information to provide you with our Services and so that you can process orders and better serve your customers.
  • Where we need to verify your identity (for example, if there are concerns around identity theft, or if you call into support and we need to authenticate your account), we may request that you provide us with government-issued identification information.
  • We use some of the personal information you provide us to conduct some level of automated decision-making -- for example, we use certain personal information to help us screen accounts for risk or fraud concerns.
  • We will also use personal information in other cases where you have given us your express permission.

When do we collect this information?

  • We collect personal information when you sign up for our Services, when you access our Services or otherwise provide us with the information.
  • We also partner with third parties who provide us information about merchants or prospective merchants, for example to help us screen out merchants associated with fraud.

When and why do we share this information with third parties?

  • EZtory works with a variety of third parties and service providers to help provide you with our Services and we may share personal information with them to support these efforts.
  • We may also share your information in the following circumstances:
    • to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.
    • to help us conduct marketing and/or advertising campaigns.
    • to conform to legal requirements, or to respond to lawful court orders, subpoenas, warrants, or other requests by public authorities (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding. If this happens, we will post a notice on our home page.
  • EZtory will always ask for your consent before sharing your personal information with third parties for purposes other than those described in this Section 7.
  • EZtory is responsible for all onward transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).
  • 5. Information from customers

    What information do we collect from our merchants’ customers and why?

    • We collect our merchants’ customers’ name, email, shipping and billing address, payment details, company name, phone number, IP address, information about orders you initiate, information about the EZtory-supported merchant stores that you visit, and information about the device and browser you use.
      • We use this information to provide our merchants with the Services, including supporting and processing orders, risk and fraud screening, authentication, and payments. We also use this information to improve our Services.
      • If you opt into EZtory Pay, we store and use this information to pre-fill your checkout information. We additionally use this information to help customize and improve your experience when you visit a merchant store by presenting to you goods and service that are more likely to be of interest to you.
    • We use some of the personal information you provide us to conduct some level of automated decision-making -- for example, we use certain personal information (for example, ip addresses or payment information) to automatically block certain potentially fraudulent transactions for a short period of time.

    When do we collect this information?

    • We collect this information when you use or access a store that uses our Services, such as when you visit a merchant’s site, place an order or sign up for an account on a merchant’s site.
    • We also collect this information when you opt into EZtory Pay, or use EZtory Pay to pre-fill your checkout information.
    • Additionally, we partner with third parties who provide us information about our merchants’ customers, for example to help us screen out merchants associated with fraud.

    When and why do we share this information with third parties?

    • EZtory works with a variety of third parties and service providers to help provide our merchants with the Services and we may share personal information with them to support these efforts.
    • We may also share your information in the following circumstances:
      • to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.
      • If the merchant whose store you visit or access directs us to transfer this information (for example, if they enable a third party app that accesses customer personal information).
      • to conform to legal requirements, or to respond to lawful court orders, subpoenas, warrants, or other requests by public authorities (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
    • Personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business or the business of a merchant whose store you visit or access, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding.
    • EZtory is responsible for all onward transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

    6. Information from partners

    Partners are individuals or businesses that have agreed to the terms of the EZtory Partner Program to work with EZtory to promote the Services by (a) referring clients to EZtory; (b)developing EZtory store themes for merchant use; or (c) developing apps using the EZtory Application Interface (API) for merchant use.

    What information do we collect from partners and why?

    • We collect your name, company name, website, twitter or other social media handles, phone number(s), address, business type, email address, PayPal Account, and GST/HST number.
      • We use this information to work with you, confirm your identity, contact you, pay you and to screen for risk, fraud, or other similar types of issues.
    • We collect data about the EZtory websites that you visit. We also collect data about how and when you access your account and the EZtory platform, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and information about how you browse through the EZtory interface.
      • We use this information to give you access to and improve our Services; for example, to make our platform interface easier to use. We also use this information to personalize the Services for you; for example, by shifting the order of apps in the EZtory app store to show you apps we believe may be of interest to you.
    • We collect personal information about your customers that you share with us or that they provide to us directly.
      • We use this information to work with you and to provide our Services to your customers.
    • We will also use personal information in other cases where you have given us express permission.

    When do we collect this information?

    • We collect this information when you sign up for a partner account, when you sign up one of your customers for our Services, or when your customers sign up themselves. We also collect any additional information that you might provide to us.

    When and why do we share this information with third parties?

    • EZtory works with a variety of third parties and service providers to help provide you with our Services and we may share personal information with them to support these efforts.
      • to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.
      • to help us conduct marketing and/or advertising campaigns.
      • to conform to legal requirements, or to respond to lawful court orders, subpoenas, warrants, or other requests by public authorities (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
    • We may also share your information in the following circumstances:
    • Personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding. If this happens, we will post a notice on our home page.
    • EZtory will always ask for your consent before sharing your personal information with third parties for purposes other than those described in this Section 7.
    • EZtory is responsible for all onward transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

    7. Information from EZtory website visitors and support users

    What information do we collect and why?

    • As you visit or browse the EZtory websites, we collect information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and information about the cookies installed on your device. We also collect personal information submitted by you via any messaging feature available from any of our websites (“Messaging Feature”).
    • We may also receive personal information when you purchase tickets or make other requests to EZtory via any of our websites.
    • From telephone support users, we collect your phone number, call audio, and other personal information you provide us during our call. Pursuant to our Terms of Service, we may request additional documentation from you during our call to verify your identity.
    • From chat support users, we collect your name, email address, information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, chat transcript, and other personal information you provide us during our chat. Pursuant to our Terms of Service, we may request additional documentation from you during our chat to verify your identity.
    • From forum users, we collect your name, email address, website URL, and other personal information you may post.

    We use this information to verify your account, to provide and enhance our Services (including supporting or servicing your account, if applicable), and answer any questions you may have.

    When do we collect this information?

    • We collect this information when you visit the EZtory websites, use Services offered on our websites or engage with us either by email, web form, instant message, phone, or post content on or through our websites (including forums, blogs and via any Messaging Feature). We also collect any additional information that you might provide to us.

    8. How do we protect your personal information

    We protect your personal information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centers, and information access authorization controls. For more information about staying safe while buying and selling online, or to report an issue with your account please visit our Security Center .

    9. Global Privacy Standards

    We have established a set of global privacy standards for all eZtory Inc. companies known as our Binding Corporate Rules (BCRs). They are our commitment to protect your personal information and honor our privacy obligations within our eZtory Inc. corporate family. More information about our BCRs and our global privacy standards is available at our eZtory Privacy Center eZtory Privacy Center.

    10. Data Controllers and Data Protection Officers

    Learn more about who is your data controller, and is responsible for the collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information in accordance with our global privacy standards, this Privacy Policy, as well as any applicable national laws.

    Learn more: Data Controllers and Data Protection Officers

    If you reside in the United States, you are contracting with eZtory, 9210, Judicial Drive, Unit 7109, San Diego, CA 92122, USA.

    The company you are contracting with is your data controller, and is responsible for the collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information in accordance with our global privacy standards, this Privacy Policy, as well as any applicable national laws.

    Your data controller may transfer data to other members of the eZtory corporate family who have signed our BCRs, as described in this Privacy Policy.

    We may process and retain your personal information on our servers in the U.S. and elsewhere in the world where our data centers are located.

    Where we have a legal obligation to do so, we have appointed data protection officers (DPOs) to be responsible for the privacy program at each of the respective data controllers. You can contact any of our DPOs via the Contact Us information detailed below in this Privacy Policy.

    11. Other important privacy information

    This section describes some additional privacy information related to your use of our Services that you may find important.

    Learn more: Other important privacy information

    When you share your personal information on our sites or applications – what happens?

    Other users have access to the information you share on eZtory. For example, other users can see your bids, purchases, items for sale, your collections, the sellers and collections you follow, storefronts, feedback, ratings, product reviews and associated comments. Other users can also see any information you chose to share in your profile or your collections.

    When you use our Services, your public user ID may be displayed and available to the public and associated with all of your public eZtory activity. Notices sent to other users about suspicious activity and notice violations on our sites may refer to your public user ID and specific items. If you associate your name with your user ID, the people to whom you have revealed your name may then be able to identify your eZtory activities.

    To help protect your privacy, we allow only limited access to other users' contact, shipping and financial information as necessary to facilitate your transactions and collect payments. However, when users are involved in a transaction, they have access to each other's name, user ID, email address and other contact and shipping information.

    Your responsibilities over transactional information you receive through eZtory

    When you transact with another user, we enable you to obtain or we may provide you with the personal information of the other user (such as their name, account ID, email address, contact details, shipping and billing address) to complete the transaction. Independent from us, you are the controller of such data and we encourage you to inform the other user about your privacy practices and respect their privacy. In all cases, you must comply with the applicable privacy laws, and must give the other user a chance to remove them from your database and them a chance to review what information you have collected about them.

    You may use the personal information that you have access to only for eZtory transaction-related purposes, or for other services offered through eZtory (such as escrow, shipping, fraud complaints, and member-to-member communications), and for purposes expressly consented by the user to whom the information relates. Using personal information of other users that you have access to for any other purpose constitutes a violation of our Terms of Use.

    Unwanted or threatening email

    We do not tolerate abuse of our Services. You do not have permission to add other users to your mailing list (email or postal), call, or send him/her text messages for commercial purposes, even if this user purchased something from you, unless the user has given his/her explicit consent. Sending unwanted or threatening email and text messages is against our  Terms of Use. To report eZtory-related spam or spoof emails please forward the email to spam@eZtory.com  or spoof@eZtory.com .

    Communication tools

    We may scan messages automatically and check for spam, viruses, phishing and other malicious activity, illegal or prohibited content or violations of our Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy or our other policies.

    Children's Privacy

    Our websites are general audience websites and not intended for children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from users deemed to be children under their respective national laws.

    Third Party Privacy Practices

    This Privacy Policy addresses only our use and handling of personal information we collect from you in connection with providing you our Services. If you disclose your information to a third party, or visit a third party website via a link from our Services, their Privacy Policys and practices will apply to any personal information you provide to them or they collect from you.

    We cannot guarantee the privacy or security of your personal information once you provide it to a third party and we encourage you to evaluate the privacy and security policies of your trading partner before entering into a transaction and choosing to share your personal information. This is true even where the third parties to whom you disclose personal information are bidders, buyers or sellers on our site.

    12. How we use your personal information

    We use your personal information to provide and improve our Services, provide you with a personalized experience on our sites, contact you about your account and our Services, provide you customer service, provide you with personalized advertising and marketing, and to detect, prevent, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities.

    Learn more: How we use your personal information

    We use the personal information we collect from you for a range of different business purposes and according to different legal bases of processing. The following is a summary of how and according to which legal bases we use your personal information.

    We use your personal information to fulfill a contract with you and provide you with our Services, to comply with our legal obligation, protect your vital interest, or as may be required for the public good. This includes:

    • To provide payment processing and account management, operate, measure and improve our Services, keep our Services safe, secure and operational, and customize site content that includes items and services that you may like in response to actions that you take
    • To contact you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed or as otherwise necessary to provide you customer service
    • When contacting you for such purposes as outlined above, we may contact you via email, telephone, SMS/text messages, postal mail, and via mobile push notifications
    • When contacting you via telephone, to ensure efficiency, we may use autodialed or pre-recorded calls and text messages as described in our Terms of Use and as authorized by applicable law. Message and data rates may apply
    • To provide other services requested by you as described when we collect the information
    • We use general location information to provide you with location based services (such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content)
    • To prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraud, security breaches or other potentially prohibited or illegal activities
    • To enforce our Terms of Use , this Privacy Policy, or other policies, and to monitor restrictions on offers to buy or sell outside of eZtory and member-to-member communications for violations of our policies or applicable laws

    We use your personal information to pursue our legitimate interests where your rights and freedoms do not outweigh these interests. We have implemented controls to balance our interests with your rights. This includes to:

    • Improve our Services, for example by reviewing information associated with stalled or crashed pages experienced by users allowing us to identify and fix problems and give you a better experience
    • Personalize, measure, and improve our advertising based on your advertising customization preferences
    • Contact you via email or postal mail in order to offer you coupons, discounts and special promotions, poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires and inform you about our Services, as authorized by applicable law
    • Contact you about public policy matters, or other current events, related to your ability to use our Services. This could include an invitation to join a petition, letter writing, call or other sort of public policy related campaigns
    • Deliver targeted marketing, service updates, and promotional offers based on your communication preferences
    • Deliver targeted marketing, service updates, and promotional offers based on your communication preferences
    • Measure sellers' performance (e.g. by using shipment tracking information that sellers and shipping providers send or provide through eZtory)
    • Monitor and improve the information security of our site and mobile applications

    With your consent, we may use your personal information to:

    • Provide you with marketing via telephone calls, email, SMS or text
    • Provide you with marketing from other eZtory Inc. corporate family members
    • Provide you with marketing from third parties
    • Customize third party advertising you might see on third party websites
    • Use your precise geo-location to provide location based services
    • Use your sensitive personal information to facilitate transactions in certain categories

    You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

    We may use technologies considered automated decision making or profiling. We will not make automated-decisions about you that would significantly affect you, unless such a decision is necessary as part of a contract we have with you, we have your consent, or we are required by law to use such technology.

    Analytics services

    We can use third party analytics service like Google Analytics and other third party analytics service that tracks and reports website and mobile app traffic.

    13. How we might share your personal information

    We may disclose your personal information to other members of the eZtory Inc. corporate family or to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our Terms of Use, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We attempt to minimize the amount of personal information we disclose to what is directly relevant and necessary to accomplish the specified purpose. We do not sell, rent, or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your consent.

    Learn more: How we might share your personal information

    We may disclose your personal information to the following parties for the following purposes:

    eZtory. corporate family members, who may use it to:

    • Provide joint content and services (like registration, transactions, and customer support)
    • Help detect, investigate, mitigate and prevent potentially fraudulent and illegal acts, violations of our Terms of Use, and data security breaches
    • Provide you personalized advertising
    • Improve their products, sites, applications, services, tools, and marketing communications
    • Members of our eZtory Inc. corporate family will use your personal information to send you marketing communications only if you have consented to receive such communications from them or if otherwise permitted by the law

    Service Providers and financial institutions partners as follows:

    • Third party service providers who help us to provide our Services, payment processing services, assist us in providing customize advertising, to assist us with the prevention, detection, mitigation, and investigation of potentially illegal acts, violations of our Terms of Use, fraud and/or security breaches, bill collection, affiliate and rewards programs, co-branded credit cards and other business operations
    • Third party financial institutions with whom we partner to offer financial products to you, for them to provide joint content and services (such as, registration, transactions and customer support). These third party financial institution partners will use your personal information to send you marketing communications only if you have requested their services
    • Third party shipping providers (e.g., DHL, UPS, USPS, etc.) with whom we share delivery address, contact information and shipment tracking information for the purposes of facilitating the delivery of items purchased and other delivery related communications
    • Third party providers of websites, applications, services and tools that we cooperate with so that they can publish or advertise your listings and their content on their websites or in their applications, services and tools. If we transfer personal information along with the content of your listings to third party providers, this will be solely on the basis of an agreement limiting use by the third party provider of such personal information to processing necessary to fulfil their contract with us and obligating the third party provider to take security measures with regard to such data. Third party providers are not permitted to sell, lease or in any other way transfer the personal information included in your listings to third parties
    • Third party providers of communication services, websites, applications, services and tools that we can use to communicate with our customers like messengers, chat services, phone providers, etc.

    Law enforcement, legal proceedings, and as authorized by law

    • To comply with our legal requirements, enforce our Terms of Use, respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of others, or protect anyone's rights, property or safety
    • To law enforcement or governmental agencies, or authorized third-parties, in response to a verified request or legal process relating to a criminal investigation or alleged or suspected illegal activity or any other activity that exposes us, you, or any other of our users to legal liability. We will only disclose information we deem relevant to the investigation or inquiry, such as name, city, state, postcode, telephone number, email address, User ID history, IP address, fraud complaints, bidding and listing history
    • To participants of the eZtory Program globally under confidentiality agreement, as we in our sole discretion deem necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity. In such events, we will disclose seller’s name, street address, city, state, postcode, country, phone number, email address and company name to the participants of the eZtory Program
    • To credit agencies or bureaus as authorized by applicable national laws (e.g. information on late or missed payments or other defaults on your account that may be reflected in your credit report or file)
    • To third parties involved in a legal proceeding, if they provide us with a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal basis, or we otherwise believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss or to report suspected illegal activity

    Other eZtory users as authorized by you or your use of our Services

    • When transacting with another user, the other user may request that we provide him/her with information about you necessary to complete the transaction, such as your name, account ID, email address, contact details, shipping and billing address, or other information from you needed to promote the reliability and security of the transaction
    • If a transaction fails, is put on hold, or is later invalidated, we may also provide the other user with details of the unsuccessful transaction
    • The other user receiving your information should only use it for purposes related to the transaction. Unless you have consented to receive marketing from them, they should not contact you for marketing purposes
    • Contacting users with unwanted or threatening messages is a violation of our Terms of Use

    We may disclose your personal information to PayPal Inc. and its corporate family

    • To prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate potentially illegal acts, fraud and/or security breaches, and to assess and manage risk, including to alert you if fraudulent activities have been detected on your eZtory or PayPal, Stripe, or Authorized.net accounts
    • To provide customer services, including to help service your account or resolve disputes (e.g., billing or transactional disputes)
    • To facilitate the processing of payment cards when you pay within our Services with a payment card and we use PayPal to process your payment
    • To facilitate shipping and related services for purchases you made using PayPal, Stripe, or Authorized.net

    Change of ownership

    If we are subject to a merger or acquisition with/by another company, we may share information with them in accordance with our global privacy standards. Should such an event occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information. If we intend to handle your personal information for any purposes not covered in this Privacy Policy, you will receive prior notification of the processing of your personal information for the new purposes.

    14. Ways you can access, control, and correct your personal information

    We respect your right to access, correct, request deletion or request restriction of our usage of your personal information as required by applicable law. We also take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate and up to date.

    • You have the right to know what personal information we maintain about you
    • We will provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format on request
    • If your personal information is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to update it
    • You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information
    • You can also ask us to delete or restrict how we use your personal information, but this right is determined by applicable law and may impact your access to some of our Services

    Learn more: Ways you can access, control, and correct your personal information

    Access, correction, and deletion of your personal information

    You can see, review and change most of your personal information by signing in to your account. Please, update your personal information immediately if it changes or is inaccurate. Keep in mind, once you make a public posting, you may not be able to change or remove it.

    We will honor any statutory right you might have to access, modify or erase your personal information. To request access and to find out whether any fees may apply, if permitted by applicable national laws, please contact us following the instructions in the Contact Us section below. Where you have a statutory right to request access or request the modification or erasure of your personal information, we can still withhold that access or decline to modify or erase your personal information in some cases in accordance with applicable national laws.

    If you request that we stop processing some or all of your personal information or you withdraw (where applicable) your consent for our use or disclosure of your personal information for purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we might not be able to provide you all of the Services and customer support offered to our users and authorized under this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

    Upon your request, we will close your account and remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible, based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable national laws.

    In the course of offering our services, EZtory uses a number of machine learning algorithms and forms of automated decision-making. For example, we use automated decision-making: to prevent risk and fraud by merchants; to help merchants avoid fraudulent transactions from their customers; to personalize merchants’ experience when they use our admin and app store; and to determine eligibility for certain services (like EZtory Capital).

    Most of these algorithms (excluding the personalization features and a subset of customer risk/fraud screening, discussed in more detail below) are not fully automated and include some human intervention (for example, customer risk and fraud scores are provided to merchants, who must intentionally decide how to act on them). Our personalization algorithms are fully automated, but only affect display features like how apps in the app store are presented to you. Similarly, we have a small subset of fully automated fraud screening blacklists, which, if we believe a transaction was made using stolen or fraudulent payment information, may stop a customer from completing a transaction--but only for a period of between a few hours and a few days.

    EZtory understands that you have rights over your personal information, and takes reasonable steps to allow you to access, correct, amend, delete, port, or limit the use of your personal information. If you are a merchant or a partner, you can update many types of personal information, such as payment or contact information, directly within your account settings. If you are unable to change your personal information within your account settings, or if you are concerned about data collected as you visit EZtory’s websites or use our support services, please contact us to make the required changes. If you are a merchant’s customer and wish to exercise these rights, please contact the merchants you interacted with directly -- we serve as a processor on their behalf, and can only forward your request to them to allow them to respond. It’s important to remember that if you delete or limit the use of your personal information, the Services may not function properly. Additionally, if you use EZtory Pay and would like to have your personal information erased, please use the “Opt Out” tool.

    15. Your choices about how we use your personal information

    You have choices about how we use your personal information to communicate with you, to send you marketing information, how we provide you with customized and relevant advertising, and whether you want to stay signed into your account.

    Learn more: Your choices about how we use your personal information

    Communication preferences

    You can control your email communication preferences in the Profile section within your My eZtory. There, you can also control your member-to-member communications preferences setting and choose which newsletters and promotions you want to receive.

    Marketing

    If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can unsubscribe via the link in an email you received, change your Communication Preferences within My eZtory, indicate your communication preferences using the method described within the direct communication from us or contact us as described in the Contact Us section below. Keep in mind, we do not sell, rent, or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

    Advertising

    If you do not wish to participate in our advertising personalization programs, you can opt-out by following the directions provided within the applicable advertisement, or through the programs described in our User Cookie Notice . The effect of an opt-out will be to stop personalized advertising, but it will still allow the collection of personal information as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. We do not allow third parties to track or collect your personal information on our sites for their own advertising purposes, without your consent.

    Staying Signed in

    When you sign in to your account on our Services, we give you the option to stay signed in to your account for certain amount of time. If you are using a public or shared computer, we encourage you not to choose to stay signed in. You or any other user of the computer/browser you signed in on will be able to view and access most parts of your account and take certain specific actions during this signed in period without any further authorization. The specific actions and account activities that you or any other user of this computer/browser may take include:

    • Bid, buy or make an offer on an item
    • Check out or add items to your cart
    • Purchase an item with PayPal using Faster Checkout (if enabled in your account)
    • View the activity header
    • View the My eZtory page
    • View or edit the Watch List or order details
    • View the profile page
    • Send member-to-member messages
    • Conduct after-sale activities, like leaving Feedback, canceling orders, requesting returns or submitting claims

    If you attempt to change your password, User ID, update any other account information or attempt other account activity beyond those listed above, you may be required to enter your password.

    You can typically end your signed in session by either signing out and/or clearing your cookies. If you have certain browser privacy settings enabled, simply closing your browser may also end your signed in session. If you are using a public or shared computer, you should sign out and/or clear your cookies when you are done using our Services to protect your account and your personal information.

    16. How long we keep your personal information

    We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the Services you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, security, resolving disputes, and enforcing our policies.

    Learn more: How long we keep your personal information

    Our specific retention times for personal information are documented in our regional records retention schedules. How long we retain personal information can vary significantly based on context of the Services we provide and on our legal obligations. The following factors typically influence retention periods:

    • How long is the personal information needed to provide our Services? This includes such things as maintaining and improving the performance of our products, keeping our systems secure, and maintaining appropriate business and financial records. This is the general rule that establishes the baseline for most of our data retention periods
    • Is the personal information sensitive? If so, a shortened retention time is generally appropriate
    • Have you provided consent for a longer retention period? If so, we will retain data in accordance with your consent
    • Are we subject to a legal, contractual, or similar obligation to retain your personal information? Examples can include mandatory data retention laws in the applicable jurisdiction, government orders to preserve data relevant to an investigation, or personal information retained for the purposes of litigation

    After it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal information, we will dispose of it in a secure manner according to our data retention and deletion policies.

    17. Cookies & Similar Technologies

    What is a cookie? A cookie is a small amount of data, which may include a unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. We assign a different cookie to each device that accesses our website.

    When you visit or interact with our sites, services, applications, tools or messaging, we or our authorized service providers may use cookies and other similar technologies to help provide you with a better, faster, and safer experience, and for advertising and marketing purposes. You can read our full User Cookie Notice  for more information.

    Why does EZtory use cookies and similar tracking technology?

    • We use cookies to recognize your device and provide you with a personalized experience on our websites, or otherwise through the Services. We also use cookies as part of the Services, for example to operate the shopping cart for our merchants’ stores. Read more about how we use cookies on our sites and our merchants’ sites in our  Cookie Policy .
    • We also use cookies to serve targeted ads from Google, Facebook, Bing, Yandex, SourceKnowledge, and other third-party vendors.
    • Our third-party advertising partners use cookies to track your prior visits to our websites and elsewhere on the Internet in order to serve you targeted ads. For more information about targeted or behavioral advertising, please visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising .
    • Opting out: You can opt out of targeted ads served via specific third party vendors by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Opt-Out page .
    • We may also use web beacons, software development kids, and other automated tracking methods on our websites, in communications with you, and in our products and services, to measure performance and engagement.
    • Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

    Learn more

    The purpose of a cookie is to identify you electronically, store your preferences for viewing our webpages, allow “remarketing” relevant to your interests based on your visits to our site, and show you relevant ads on our website and across the Internet.

    Cookies are stored on your device to assist us in providing and improving our Services. For example, we use cookies to keep you logged into your account and we use data collection devices such as Google Analytics to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness and to provide you with information relevant to your interests.

    Through first-party and third-party cookies, third parties may collect information about you while you are visiting Shopify-hosted webpages and other websites. They may use this data to show you advertisements on Shopify-hosted webpages and across the Internet based on your prior visits to these sites. We do not collect this information or control the content of the advertisements that you will see.

    18. Third party apps

    EZtory’s platform allows merchants to connect their stores with third party applications to alter or provide new functionalities in their store. Unless listed as “Made by EZtory,” EZtory is not responsible for and has no control over how these apps function. Merchants ultimately can control which apps they choose to use with their stores, and are responsible for making sure that they do so in compliance with relevant privacy and data protection requirements.

    19. For how long do we retain your personal information?

    • In general, we keep your personal information throughout your relationship with us. For merchants, this means we will keep your information as long as you maintain a store on your platform. For partners, this means we will keep your information until you inform us that you wish to terminate your partner relationship with us. For our merchants’ customers, we process your information solely as a data processor on behalf of our merchants, and it is up to the merchant to determine how long they will store your information in our systems.
    • Once you terminate your relationship with us, we generally will continue to store archived copies of your personal information for legitimate business purposes and to comply with the law, except when we receive a valid erasure request, or, if you are a merchant, you terminate your account and your personal information is purged pursuant to our standard purge process.
    • If you use EZtory Pay, we keep your information as long as your EZtory Pay account remains active. If you would like to delete your EZtory Pay account, and for us to delete all of your personal information stored in connection with that account, please use the “Opt Out” toolbar.
    • We will continue to store anonymous or anonymized information, such as website visits, without identifiers, in order to improve our Services.

    20. How do we keep your personal information secure?

    • We follow industry standards on information security management to safeguard sensitive information, such as financial information, intellectual property, employee details and any other personal information entrusted to us. Our information security systems apply to people, processes and information technology systems on a risk management basis.
    • We perform annual audits to ensure our handling of your credit card information aligns with industry guidelines. We are certified as a PCI DSS Level 1 compliant service provider, which is the highest level of compliance available, and our platform is audited annually by a third-party qualified security assessor.
    • No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

    21. Residents of the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

    EZtory works with merchants and users around the world, including in the EEA. If you are located in the EEA, your personal information is processed by EZtory’s Irish affiliate, EZtory International Ltd. As part of our service, we may transfer your personal information to other regions, including to Canada and the United States. In order to ensure that your information is protected when transferred out of the EEA, EZtory relies on the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield (described in more detail below), as well as inter-company agreements between our various affiliates that may process your information on behalf of EZtory International Ltd.

    If you are located in the EEA, you have certain rights under European law with respect to your personal data, including the right to request access to, correct, amend, delete, port to another service provider, or object to certain uses of your personal data. If you are a merchant, a partner, a visitor of EZtory’s websites, or a user of EZtory’s support services and wish to exercise these rights, please reach out to us using the contact information below. If you are a customer of a merchant who uses EZtory’s platform and wish to exercise these rights, please contact the merchants you interacted with directly -- we serve as a processor on their behalf, and can only forward your request to them to allow them to respond.

    Additionally, if you are located in the EEA, we note that we are generally processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above, unless we are required by law to obtain your consent for a particular processing operation. In particular we process your personal data to pursue the following legitimate interests, either for ourselves, our merchants, our partners, or other third parties (including our merchants’ customers):

    • To provide merchants and others with our services and applications;
    • To prevent risk and fraud on our platform;
    • To provide communications, marketing, and advertising;
    • To provide reporting and analytics;
    • To help merchants find and integrate with apps through our app store;
    • To provide troubleshooting, support services, or to answer questions;
    • To test out features or additional services; and
    • To improve our services, applications, and websites.

    When we process personal information to pursue these legitimate interests, we do so where we believe the nature of the processing, the information being processed, and the technical and organizational measures employed to protect that information can help mitigate the risks to the data subject.

    Contact Us

    If you have any questions about your personal information or this policy, or if you would like to make a complaint about how EZtory processes your personal data, please contact EZtory by email at support@eZtory.com , or by using the contact details below:

    You can find more information on how to contact us and our data protection officers at our eZtory Privacy Center .

    Your right to file complaints with a data protection supervisory authority remains unaffected.

    You can contact us by using this form:

    https://eztory.com/contact-us

    Previous privacy policy

    (There is no previous Privacy Policy)

    We invite early subscribers to be the first and get the best

    go to top
    The system is in a beta version. Restrictions may apply.*